Rain claims finale at Fremont Speedway

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Monday, Oct. 9, 2017

By Todd Tappel

FREMONT, Ohio (Saturday, Oct. 7, 2017) - Fremont Speedway’s 67th season concluded with a rain out after heat races were completed on Run What Ya Brung Night, sponsored by Fremont Auto Parts. The pit area was filled with 42 racing machines divided into two divisions based on qualifying times. The field consisted of Late Models, Modifieds, Bombers, Dirt Trucks, and 4 Cylinders with varying degrees of wings and plexiglass sideboards. Lambertville Michigan ’s Ron Miller set quick time at 14.221.

The top 10 in points in all four divisions at Fremont Speedway will share in point fund money during the season-ending banquet on Saturday, Dec. 2, 2017 at the Ten Fifty Eight Banquet Hall at the corner of Sycamore Line and Cleveland Road in the Sandusky Plaza in Sandusky , Ohio . Times and ticket information will be released in the near future.

Qualifying

1.35-Ron Miller, 14.221; 2.95-Steve Miller, 14.549; 3.2C-Mark Pifer, 14.908; 4.34-Ky Harper, 16.056; 5.17XXX-Dustin Keegan, 16.529; 6.P3-Jeff Robertson, 16.614; 7.69-John Mayes, 16.688; 8.X33-Tim Cole, 16.691; 9.69R-Douglas Baird, 16.843; 10.11-Jamie Miller, 17.079; 11.9B-Dylan Burt, 17.312; 12.1E-David Vanguilder, 17.332; 13.16-Jim Holcomb, 17.357; 14.1J-Tim Sabo, 17.402; 15.P33-Josh Robertson, 17.478; 16.36M-Cory Mccaughey, 17.587; 17.7B-Shawn Valenti, 17.731; 18.644-Zeth Sabo, 17.893; 19.20T-Ted HIll, 18.177; 20.4G-Justin Gamber, 18.180; 21.55H-Dylan Hough, 18.181; 22.6-Brad Mitten, 18.244; 23.67Sr-Scott Robertson, 18.282; 24.G15-Jacob Gamber, 18.297; 25.49X-Noah Wagner, 18.332; 26.4s-Keith Sorg, 18.538; 27.32-Kevin Phillips, 18.583; 28.21S-Roscoe Stetten, 18.619; 29.15G-John Gamber, 18.731; 30.99-Gene Potridge, 18.930; 31.4x-Eric Klisz, 19.110; 32.12S-Cody Stetten, 19.204; 33.8S-Scott Hammer, 19.457; 34.17x-Dustin Keegan, 20.229; 35.10S-Chris Sawinski, 20.314; 36.96-Ryan Okuley, 20.772; 37.32C-Chris Sawinski, 21.793; 38.32S-Loren Sautter, 22.112; 39.73JB-Kolby Bidlack, 22.223; 40.8-Alex Young, 27.537; 41.5-Dave Golembiewski, 77.999; 42.911-Mark Kachnmeister, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 34-Ky Harper[3] ; 2. 35-Ron Miller[4] ; 3. 11-Jamie Miller[1] ; 4. 69-John Mayes[2] ; 5. 16-Jim Holcomb[5] ; 6. 36M-Cory Mccaughey[6] ; 7. 20T-Ted HIll[7]

Heat 2, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. X33-Tim Cole[2] ; 2. 17XXX-Dustin Keegan[3] ; 3. 7B-Shawn Valenti[6] ; 4. 1J-Tim Sabo[5] ; 5. 95-Steve Miller[4] ; 6. 9B-Dylan Burt[1] ; 7. 4G-Justin Gamber[7]

Heat 3, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 2C-Mark Pifer[4] ; 2. P3-Jeff Robertson[3] ; 3. 1E-David Vanguilder[1] ; 4. P33-Josh Robertson[5] ; 5. 644-Zeth Sabo[6] ; 6. 55H-Dylan Hough[7] ; 7. 69R-Douglas Baird[2]

Heat 4, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 6-Brad Mitten[4] ; 2. 17x-Dustin Keegan[5] ; 3. 49X-Noah Wagner[3] ; 4. 32C-Chris Sawinski[6] ; 5. 8-Alex Young[7] ; 6. 4x-Eric Klisz[1] ; 7. 21S-Roscoe Stetten[2]

Heat 5, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 4s-Keith Sorg[3] ; 2. 15G-John Gamber[2] ; 3. 10S-Chris Sawinski[5] ; 4. 67Sr-Scott Robertson[4] ; 5. 5-Dave Golembiewski[7] ; 6. 12S-Cody Stetten[1] ; 7. 32S-Loren Sautter[6]

Heat 6, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 99-Gene Potridge[2] ; 2. 8S-Scott Hammer[1] ; 3. 32-Kevin Phillips[3] ; 4. 96-Ryan Okuley[5] ; 5. 73JB-Kolby Bidlack[6] ; 6. G15-Jacob Gamber[4]


© 2019 Fremont Speedway